We're still livin'. Livin' in the eighties! We still fight! Fight in the eighties!


Friday, January 29, 2010

Godzilland Attacks Cool Stuff! Say Hellow to Comic Saurs Story!!!

Okay, before I get started I want to introduce everybody to someone.

He ought to be here any moment now. Yeah, I hear him, breathing fire and smoke as he passes the bathroom. The carpet is getting warm. 

The sofa is shaking.  Excuse me while I grab my drink off the computer hutch before it spills.  He's a little worse for wear, but I'm always glad to see him, even if he's a bit pissed at me for leaving him buried in that big box for so long. Years, in fact.  Almost a decade.  I hear him behind me.  And I turn around slowly with my camera...it's...it's him. Yes, directly from the monsters' paradise itself...it's everyone's favorite walking yellow bag o' fun...the "king of monster," measuring in at 450mm X 430 mm...

Godzilland!




And, kids, you know what this means, right? 

Another episode of extremely cool and unnecessarily little dumb anime things from the "Comic Saurs Story!" Yaaaaaaay!!!!

So, Mr. Godzilland, sir, what do you have for us today? 

Oh, really.  Sorry to hear that.  Seems he's a bit winded from swimming over from the "happy islet!"  At his age, that's expected. Heck, I carried him from one convention to another for ten whole years before sticking him in that box.  His corners are all torn up and will probably need a bit of first aid in the way of packing tape if he's gonna last a whole lot longer.  Gee, it's been a while.  In fact, it's been so long that I really don't know what treasures are hidden inside.  So this is going to be a bit of a treat for me too as we discover together some stupid lost anime crap from 1986 or '87. 

Lessee, what's first?  Oh, yeah, this'll do.



Looks like a Zeta Gundam postcard book, with Shah or Chaa or Char or Shaa (or whatever the spelling is this week) looking up at us through those cool shades.  Poor guy is the last of his kind, here, as I actually sent all his buddies away through the mail some 15 years ago.  If you look really closely, you can see one of the ZGundam mechs reflected in his shades.  Or maybe that's just the lousy cameraman who's too cheap to buy a proper scanner...

Hmm, what's next.  Oh...lookie...



It's a Touch stationary kit, just the thing you need to write a goofy love letter to the baseball player in your life.  It even comes with a little button, hearts and stickers so you can personalize to your heart's content.  Then you can stick it in the envelope and mail it off so he'll get it just in time for the playoffs!  This show was a huge hit back when I was heavy into anime fandom, though I only met five or six people over here who claimed to be fans. 

Hmm, what's this?



Catseye notepaper.  I had Mitsuyoshi send me lots and lots of notepaper 'cause I wrote lots and lots of notes back in the '80s. I mean, sometimes two or three letters per day.  After a while, that really adds up.  It got so bad that I started running out of Japanese notepaper and had to resort to getting artists over here to create stationary for me.  Sad thing was, they were happy to do it.  That's how much mail I sent back and forth during the heyday of fandom tape trading and such.  These things generally came with anywhere from 20-40 double-sided pages each and sometimes I still ran out.

Lessee, what's next...


front

Oh, yeah, what good is Catseye notepaper without a Catseye backing board to write on.  At least, I think that's what these things are. I had several from different shows at one time - thin illustrated flexible plastic boards.  Pics on front and back.  I've always assumed they were for use in combination with the note paper, but who knows?  They just look purty.


back


Oh, here's something for the Robotech: The Movie fans on your Christmas list:




Megazone 23 stationary. I hope you can read the story, 'cause I think that's the best part.  I mean, they make it so you don't have to even watch the movie.  Considerate, no?



A set of City Hunter audio cassette labels. Back in the stone age, before I-pods and mp3 players, we had things called cassette tape players. If you're ever forced to ride in your hippie grandpa's Volkswagon bug or granny's old Caddy, you might actually see one of them. Otherwise, forget it.  Come to think of it, no one writes letters or mails postcards anymore either, so that explains why I still have this stuff lying around.



Speaking of postcards, here are two more from the original Macross. How these managed to survive the mail is beyond me.  I didn't like Macross nearly so much as a lot of hardcore fans I knew, and I usually managed to send out most of the stuff connected to shows I didn't care a whole lot for to truefans who would stick the shit on their walls and so forth. I've always been strange that way. Why have crap in your closet that someone else might enjoy?



Speaking of which, here's a Minky Momo note book with about three pages left in it. I could never find anyone who wanted it, so I used the paper to send notes to the people I didn't especially care for.  You know, the people who wanted five hundred episodes of two hundred different shows on VHS six-hour speed by TOMORROW!  Nothing says "fuck you, but here's Dave Merrill's address" quite like Princess of Magic Minky Momo.

Here's something you don't see just everyday.


A Hokuto no Ken "Posicco Card."  How special. I dunno how obvious it is owing to the piss-poor kung fu photo ability of the moron who took this pic, but that's an actual film piece in the upper right corner. In this case, it's a pic of Ken carrying Shin's body. The card assures me that the film is "only for you" and I should "feel free to use it!!" along with a picture of a pair of scissors and a dotted line to cut on.  Of course, if you cut it out, it leaves a huge honkin' square hole in the middle of the postcard which makes it rather difficult to mail. I guess that means you're supposed to mail it first.  Yeah, right.  This one's going back in the bag...



Huh?  What's that you say, Mr. Zilla, sir?  You're getting tired of me reaching my hand into you?  No?  What then?  Everyone has gotten tired of looking at old shit and has headed over to Carl Li's site?  Okay, whatever you say.  But I can't let you leave without showing them your egg-shaped letter set and have you tell them your story, can I?  Of course not. That would be rude.



So, kids, be sure to wave goodbye to Godzilla as he swims back across the sea to his happy islet.  I'm sure he'll be back very soon with more goodies to show everyone!

4 comments:

  1. I wrote an article a while back about annoying anime fans... where is it... here! http://tinyurl.com/ycfv6gx

    Great stuff, BTW.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah, I saw that post about fans. Never been a fan of fans myself, but I'm sure there are a few fan fanatics who appreciated it.

    I got so much assorted '80s anime crap in this bag that everytime I run out of ideas for this blog, I think I'm just gonna grab out some stuff at random and make shit up.

    RWG (got a lot of assorted wall posters too, but those are too difficult to get good pics of)

    ReplyDelete
  3. One of my unrealistic goals is to get one of those giant flatbed scanners for all the posters from the anime mags I have circa 1982-1996. I can't believe how amazing the original art could be for what was a throwaway product, and there's a LOT of stuff that I don't think has ever been reproduced.

    Of course there's plenty of stock 'clip art' stuff too but that can be fun as well. Some shows, it's clear they just didn't care.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'd just like to get a regular old scanner, but them's the breaks. I could use a large one for the "All About the Man" pics for the next blog entry because the fold-outs in that one are huge, but oh well.

    My fav posters to get back in the '80s were those "postcard posters" (I wonder if they still make those over there?). They were wall-sized posters made up of postcards. You could either uncurl the poster and hang it as is, or you could take out your trusty scissors and cut out the individual postcards and actually mail them. Well, that was the theory, anyway, but since they came rolled up and were made of such heavy poster/cardboard, it was extremely difficult to "unfold" them to the point where they wouldn't get mangled in whatever machine the US Postal Service used to process them. They were always curled to one degree or another and a bit difficult to write on since they were especially glossy.

    RWG (I still have a few Urusei Yatsura postcards left from one of 'em)

    ReplyDelete